Faculty and Staff Bios

Administration

Michael Livingston: Head of School

  • BA, University of California at Berkeley; History
  • MA, San Francisco State University; Education
  • M.Ed., University of Vermont; Curriculum Development
  • Professional Work: Secondary Administration, Keene State College
  • President, Vermont Independent Schools Association
  • Executive Committee for Council of Independent Schools, VT

Andrew Lane: Director of the Middle School

  • BA, Kenyon College; Concentration: Political Science
  • M.Ed University of Vermont; Curriculum and Instruction
  • Coursework: Temple University – Rome Campus; History and Italian

Brian Tonks: Assistant Head of School, HS Academic Dean, Calculus

  • BS, Brown University; Geology
  • Coursework: Fairfield University; Concentration: Math
  • Member ISANNE LEADS 2013 2014 cohort of leaders for education

 


Faculty

Fallon Abel: Middle School Social Studies

  • M.A. in English candidate, Bread Loaf School of English at Middlebury College
  • Graduate Coursework: Umass Amherst, Comparative Literature
  • B.A. in Literature & Philosophy, Bard College at Simon’s Rock

 

Ellen Bagnato: Director of Career and College Advising

  • BA, Southwestern University; Communications
  • MS, University of Wisconsin, Stout:  School Counseling

 

Kimberly Barnhart: History

  • BA, California State University; Political Science and French
  • M.Ed., University of Vermont; Curriculum Design and Instruction
  • Certificate of Proficiency, L’Universite d’Aix-Marseille; French Language, Literature, and Civilization
  • Coursework: Middlebury College, Graduate Level French

 

Stephen Basham: Physics and Math

  • BS, University of Vermont; Physics
  • MA, University of Vermont; Curriculum and Instruction

 

Chad Behre: Geometry and Algebra 2

  • BS, Georgia Institute of Technology, Computer Engineering
  • MS, Dartmouth, Computer Engineering
  • Coursework: Programming, Computer Architectures, Analogue and Digital Electronics, Autonomic Computing


Sara Brown Dropkin: French

  • BA, Ohio Wesleyan, French and Liberal Arts
  • MA, National University, Administration and Leadership

 

Thomas Canfield: Spanish

  • BS, University of Michigan; Political Science
  • Professional Work:  Teaching Certificate U of M School of Education
  • Financial Services Industry

 

John “Spike” Carter: Humanities – English

  • BA, Marlboro College; Literature
  • Upper Valley Educators Institute: Secondary English Certification
  • M. Ed. at New England College

 

Stephanie Davis (On Maternity Leave): Humanities – Social Studies/History

  • BS, University of Vermont; Secondary Education, concentration in History

 

Laura DeCapua: High School Arts Coordinator

  • BA, Marquette University; Journalism
  • MA, Ohio University; Visual Communications

 

Kate Fabrikant, School Counselor, PATH

  • BA, Hampshire College: Child Development and Education
  • MEd, Harvard University: Adolescent Risk and Prevention
  • CAS, Harvard University: School Counseling and Social Work

 

Kevin Gish: High School Math

  • BS, Temple University; Civil Engineering
  • MS, United States Naval Postgraduate School; Aeronautical Engineering
  • Professional Work: US Naval Officer and Test Pilot

Ralph Hoehn:
 High School Introduction to Statistics, Long-Term Substitute – Humanities – Social Studies/History
  • Post Graduate Certificate in Economics and Bus. Admin. (Major) andDynamic Service Differentiation (Minor), Verwaltungs- und Wirtschaftsakademie, Essen, Germany
  • B.A. in Modern Arabic Studies (Major) and Modern Persian Studies, University of Durham, Durham, United Kingdom
  • Engineering Sciences (foundational course), University of Durham,
    Durham, UK


Marcy Innes: Middle School Language Arts, Fine Arts

  • BA, Bates College; Fine Arts and Biology
  • M.Ed., Harvard University; Graduate School of Education

 

Linda Jagoda, Mathematics

  • BS, Southern Connecticut State College; Math, Secondary Education,
    and Psychology
  • MA, Fairleigh Dickinson University; School Psychology
  • Coursework: Northeastern University; Concentration: Math


Donald Mabbott, Middle School Student Support Services, MS Homework Club

  • BA, Seattle University, Journalism
  • MS, Old Dominion University, Language Arts Education
  • MA, Cal State Long Beach, Literature
  • EdD, Seattle University, Educational Leadership


Jay Mead: HS Art Electives

  • BA, Dartmouth College, Hanover NH, Visual Studies
  • Master’s Program, Skidmore College, Granted Fellowship to the Sculpture Department: Residency
  • Master’s Program, Vermont Studio School, Granted Fellowship to the Painting Department: Residency
  • Rockwood Leadership Institute, Fellowship for Leaders in Arts and Culture

 

Mary Newman: Spanish, Faculty Support, Performing Arts Director

  • BA, Smith College; Music and Spanish
  • MFA, Brandeis University; Musicology
  • Teaching Certificate; Upper Valley Teacher Institute

 

Maria Piasecki: Humanities – Literature

  • BA, Middlebury College; English Literature
  • University of Vermont; Teacher Certification
  • Peace Corps: Turkmenistan
Anna Riley: High School and Middle School Spanish
  • B.A. in Hispanic Studies (Major) and Environmental Studies (Minor), Lewis and Clark College

 

Robert Stainton: Chemistry, Woodland Ecology, Environmental Science

  • BEd, De Montfort University, UK; Education
  • Professional Work: Secondary Physical Education, English, Outdoor Education, Former Assistant Head of School at TSA

 

Lisanne Velez: Biology

  • BA, Williams College; Biology & English (double major)
  • M.Ed., University of Vermont; Curriculum and Instruction

 

Pamela Ward: Middle School Student Support

  • BS, University of Maryland; Concentration: Science and Physical Therapy
  • MA, Vermont College; Concentration: Mathematics, Curriculum, and Evaluation
  • Coursework: Vermont Technical College, Vermont Institute of Science Mathematics and Technology, Maryland Institute of Art, Montshire Museum

 

Christa Wurm: Dean of Students, Spanish, PATH, Elective Coordinator

  • BA, University of Massachusetts; Outdoor Education
  • Professional Work: Hulbert Outdoor Center

 


Staff

David Eastman, Assoc. Director of Development and Communications

Blake Fabrikant, Athletic Director

Catherine Farrington, Middle School Office Manager

Carl Groppe, Information Technology Coordinator

Jenn Hayslett, Senior Director for Development and Communications

Randy Leavitt, Director of Facilities

Steve Lyman, High School Custodian

Cynthia Masterman, Administrative Assistant

Dan Pontbriand; Emergency Preparedness

Melissa Shekinah, Director of Finance

Amy Potter, Middle School Custodian

Janice Stumpf, Business Manager

Amber Wylie, Director of Communications and Enrollment

css.php