HS Faculty Bios

Administration

Michael Livingston: Head of School

  • BA, University of California at Berkeley; History
  • MA, San Francisco State University; Education
  • M.Ed., University of Vermont; Curriculum Development
  • Professional Work: Secondary Administration, Keene State College
  • President, Vermont Independent Schools Association
  • Executive Committee for Council of Independent Schools, VT

Andrew Lane: Director of the Middle School

  • BA, Kenyon College; Concentration: Political Science
  • M.Ed University of Vermont; Curriculum and Instruction
  • Coursework: Temple University – Rome Campus; History and Italian

Brian Tonks: Assistant Head of School, HS Academic Dean, Calculus

  • BS, Brown University; Geology
  • Coursework: Fairfield University; Concentration: Math
  • Member ISANNE LEADS 2013 2014 cohort of leaders for education

 


Faculty

Ellen Bagnato: Director of Career and College Advising

  • BA, Southwestern University; Communications
  • MS, University of Wisconsin, Stout:  School Counseling

 

Kimberly Barnhart: History

  • BA, California State University; Political Science and French
  • M.Ed., University of Vermont; Curriculum Design and Instruction
  • Certificate of Proficiency, L’Universite d’Aix-Marseille; French Language, Literature, and Civilization
  • Coursework: Middlebury College, Graduate Level French

 

Stephen Basham: Physics and Math

  • BS, University of Vermont; Physics
  • MA, University of Vermont; Curriculum and Instruction

 

Chad Behre: Geometry and Algebra 2

  • BS, Georgia Institute of Technology, Computer Engineering
  • MS, Dartmouth, Computer Engineering
  • Coursework: Programming, Computer Architectures, Analogue and Digital Electronics, Autonomic Computing

 

Sara Brown Dropkin: French

  • BA, Ohio Wesleyan, French and Liberal Arts
  • MA, National University, Administration and Leadership

 

Thomas Canfield: Spanish

  • BS, University of Michigan; Political Science
  • Professional Work:  Teaching Certificate U of M School of Education
  • Financial Services Industry

 

John “Spike” Carter: Writing Guidance

  • BA, Marlboro College; Literature
  • Upper Valley Educators Institute: Secondary English Certification
  • M. Ed. at New England College

 

Stephanie Davis: Humanities – Social Studies/History

  • BS, University of Vermont; Secondary Education, concentration in History

 

Laura DeCapua: High School Arts Coordinator

  • BA, Marquette University; Journalism
  • MA, Ohio University; Visual Communications

 

Kevin Gish: High School Math

  • BS, Temple University; Civil Engineering
  • MS, United States Naval Postgraduate School; Aeronautical Engineering
  • Professional Work: US Naval Officer and Test Pilot
Ralph Hoehn: High School Introduction to Statistics
  • Post Graduate Certificate in Economics and Bus. Admin. (Major) andDynamic Service Differentiation (Minor), Verwaltungs- und Wirtschaftsakademie, Essen, Germany
  • B.A. in Modern Arabic Studies (Major) and Modern Persian Studies, University of Durham, Durham, United Kingdom
  • Engineering Sciences (foundational course), University of Durham,
    Durham, UK

 

Linda Jagoda, Mathematics

  • BS, Southern Connecticut State College; Math, Secondary Education,
    and Psychology
  • MA, Fairleigh Dickinson University; School Psychology
  • Coursework: Northeastern University; Concentration: Math

 

Barrie North: Biology

  • Post Graduate Certificate in Education in Physics/Science 7-12,Nottingham University, Nottingham, England
  • B.S. Physics, Loughborough University of Technology, Loughborough, England

 

Charlie McMeekin: Humanities – English, Drama

  • BA, College of Wooster; English and History
  • M.Ed, University of Vermont; Administration

 

Jay Mead: HS Art

  • BA, Dartmouth College, Hanover NH, Visual Studies
  • Master’s Program, Skidmore College, Granted Fellowship to the Sculpture Department: Residency
  • Master’s Program, Vermont Studio School, Granted Fellowship to the Painting Department: Residency
  • Rockwood Leadership Institute, Fellowship for Leaders in Arts and Culture

 

Mary Newman: Spanish, Faculty Support, Performing Arts Director

  • BA, Smith College; Music and Spanish
  • MFA, Brandeis University; Musicology
  • Teaching Certificate; Upper Valley Teacher Institute

 

Maria Piasecki: Humanities – Literature

  • BA, Middlebury College; English Literature
  • University of Vermont; Teacher Certification
  • Peace Corps: Turkmenistan
Anna Riley: High School Spanish
  • B.A. in Hispanic Studies (Major) and Environmental Studies (Minor), Lewis and Clark College

 

Kate Sensenich, School Counselor, PATH

  • BA, Hampshire College: Child Development and Education
  • MEd, Harvard University: Adolescent Risk and Prevention
  • CAS, Harvard University: School Counseling and Social Work

 

Robert Stainton: Chemistry, Woodland Ecology, Environmental Science

  • BEd, De Montfort University, UK; Education
  • Professional Work: Secondary Physical Education, English, Outdoor Education, Former Assistant Head of School at TSA

 

Florence Tolbert: French

  • BA, The Sorbonne, Paris, France; History
  • MA and Master’s Thesis, Institute of European Studies, Strasbourg, France; European History
  • Professional Work: Political Science Research done at the University of Colorado at Boulder

 

Brian Tonks: Assistant Head of School, Academic Dean, Calculus

  • BS, Brown University; Geology
  • Course Work: Northeastern University; Math

 

Lisanne Velez: Biology

  • BA, Williams College; Biology & English (double major)
  • M.Ed., University of Vermont; Curriculum and Instruction

 

 

Christa Wurm: Dean of Students, Spanish, PATH, Elective Coordinator

  • BA, University of Massachusetts; Outdoor Education
  • Professional Work: Hulbert Outdoor Center

 


Staff

David Eastman, Development and Volunteer Coordinator

Blake Fabrikant, Athletic Director

Catherine Farrington, Middle School Office Manager

Carl Groppe, Information Technology Coordinator

Jenn Hayslett, Senior Director for Development and Communications

Randy Leavitt, Facilities Manager

Steve Lyman, High School Custodian

Cynthia Masterman, Administrative Assistant

Gabriella Netsch, Driver’s Education, Yankee Driving School

Dan Pontbriand; Emergency Preparedness

Melissa Shekinah, Bookkeeper

Carol Sheldon, School Nurse

Leon Sheldon, Middle School Custodian

Janice Stumpf, Business Manager

Amber Wylie, Director of Communications and Admissions

css.php